Preparatory School Event Calendar

Events categories
 
Sport
 
Culture
 
Academic
 
Other
August 2015
Sat.
Aug. 1
Sun.
Aug. 2
Mon.
Aug. 3
 
Senior Tennis Squad Training - 15h30-17h00 - Tennis courts
Close X
3 August 2015
Senior Tennis Squad Training
15h30-17h00 Tennis courts
Senior tennis squad training
 
Helderberg Eisteddfod: Grade 1 Poetry - 17:10 - Strand-Noord Church,Stand
Close X
3 August 2015
Helderberg Eisteddfod: Grade 1 Poetry
17:10 Strand-Noord Church,Stand
Today
Aug. 4
 
Sandwich Spread - 07:00 - Prep Hall
Close X
4 August 2015
Sandwich Spread
07:00 Prep Hall
 
Junior Tennis Squad Training - 15h30-16h30 - Tennis courts
Close X
4 August 2015
Junior Tennis Squad Training
15h30-16h30 Tennis courts
Junior tennis squad training
 
Helderberg Eisteddfod: Grade 2 Poetry - 16:45 - Strand-Noord Church,Stand
Close X
4 August 2015
Helderberg Eisteddfod: Grade 2 Poetry
16:45 Strand-Noord Church,Stand
Wed.
Aug. 5
Close X
5 August 2015
Junior Preparatory Assembly & Choir
10:30 Prep Hall
 
Close X
5 August 2015
Prep Rugby vs Dr Joubert Primary School (U7-U13) - Away
13h30 Dr Joubert Primary School
Prep Rugby vs Dr Joubert (U7-U13) - away
Close X
5 August 2015
Prep Netball vs Somerset West Methodist School (U7-U13) - Home
13h30 Somerset College
Prep Netball vs Somerset West Methodist School (U7-U13) - Away
 
Helderberg Eisteddfod: Grade 3 Poetry - 18:00 - Strand-Noord Church,Stand
Close X
5 August 2015
Helderberg Eisteddfod: Grade 3 Poetry
18:00 Strand-Noord Church,Stand
Thu.
Aug. 6
 
Senior Preparatory Choir - 07:30 - Prep Hall
Close X
6 August 2015
Senior Preparatory Choir
07:30 Prep Hall
Close X
6 August 2015
Prep Hockey vs various local schools (U7 - U13) - home
13h30 Somerset College
U7 - U13 Hockey teams to play against the following local schools:
Ikhewzilesizwe Primary School,
Dr Joubert Primary School,
Temperance Town Primary School,
Sir Lowrys Pass Primary School, and
Macassar Primary School
Fri.
Aug. 7
Close X
7 August 2015
Grade 3 Social Responsibility Ends
 
U13 Chess vs Oklahoma Street Primary School, Macassar (away) - TBC - Oklahoma Street Primary School, Macassar
Close X
7 August 2015
U13 Chess vs Oklahoma Street Primary School, Macassar (away)
TBC Oklahoma Street Primary School, Macassar
U13 Chess vs Oklahoma Street Primary School, Macassar here at Somerset College
Close X
7 August 2015
Cross Country - Zonal Meeting at Blue Downs
15h00 Blue Downs
Cross Country - Zonal Meeting at Blue Downs
 
Chess League - 07h00-07h40 - Prep School Hall
Close X
7 August 2015
Chess League
07h00-07h40 Prep School Hall
U7-U13 Chess practice for league and interhouse matches
Sat.
Aug. 8
 
WetPups U13A Boys Hockey Festival at Herschel Astro - 08h00 - Herschel Girls School Astro
Close X
8 August 2015
WetPups U13A Boys Hockey Festival at Herschel Astro
08h00 Herschel Girls School Astro
WetPups will be hosting a Hockey Festiva for U13A Boysl at Herschel Astro on Saturday, 8 August. The following schools will be participating:
Somerset College Prep
Cordwalles (KZN)
Bishops
SACS
Reddam
Sun.
Aug. 9
Close X
9 August 2015
National Women's Day
Mon.
Aug. 10
Close X
10 August 2015
Public Holiday
Tue.
Aug. 11
Close X
11 August 2015
ARTS and CULTURE WEEK BEGINS
 
Sandwich Spread - 07:00 -07:30 - Prep Hall
Close X
11 August 2015
Sandwich Spread
07:00 -07:30 Prep Hall
Close X
11 August 2015
Arts and Culture Event - Public Speaking Competition
10:30 12:00
Garde 4 - 7 pupils
Close X
11 August 2015
Arts and Culture Event - Inter-Schools General Knowledge Quiz
15:30 Prep Hall
 
Trinity Music Examinations - 08h00 to 17h00 - St Matthew's Chapel
Close X
11 August 2015
Trinity Music Examinations
08h00 to 17h00 St Matthew's Chapel
 
Junior Tennis Squad training - 15h30-16h30 - Tennis courts
Close X
11 August 2015
Junior Tennis Squad training
15h30-16h30 Tennis courts
Junior tennis squad training
 
Helderberg Eisteddfod: Grade 4 Prepared Reading - 16:00 - Strand-Noord Church,Stand
Close X
11 August 2015
Helderberg Eisteddfod: Grade 4 Prepared Reading
16:00 Strand-Noord Church,Stand
 
Helderberg Eisteddfod: Grade 4 Poetry - 17:00 - Strand-Noord Church,Stand
Close X
11 August 2015
Helderberg Eisteddfod: Grade 4 Poetry
17:00 Strand-Noord Church,Stand
Wed.
Aug. 12
Close X
12 August 2015
Arts and Culture Event - TBC
10:30
Close X
12 August 2015
Prep Netball vs Lochnerhof Primary School (U7-U13) - Home
13h30 Somerset College
Prep Netball vs Lochnerhof Primary School (U7-U13) - Home
 
Grade 1 Medieval Day - 08:30 - Pavillion
Close X
12 August 2015
Grade 1 Medieval Day
08:30 Pavillion
Grade 1 Parents welcome.
Dress: embrace the theme and be creative
 
Helderberg Eisteddfod: Grade 5 Prepared Reading - 16:30 - Strand-Noord Church,Stand
Close X
12 August 2015
Helderberg Eisteddfod: Grade 5 Prepared Reading
16:30 Strand-Noord Church,Stand
 
Helderberg Eisteddfod: Grade 5 Poetry - 17:00 - Strand-Noord Church,Stand
Close X
12 August 2015
Helderberg Eisteddfod: Grade 5 Poetry
17:00 Strand-Noord Church,Stand
Thu.
Aug. 13
Close X
13 August 2015
Arts and Culture Event - Senior Preparatory Play
18:30 Boonzaier Hall
Close X
13 August 2015
Arts and Culture Event - Senior Preparatory Play
10:30 12:00
Pre-Preparatory to Grade 3 are invited to attend the Matinee performance of the play.
Fri.
Aug. 14
Close X
14 August 2015
ARTS and CULTURE WEEK ENDS
Close X
14 August 2015
Arts and Culture Event - Outreach Instrumental Day
10:30 - 12:00 Various
Close X
14 August 2015
Arts and Culture Event - Senior Preparatory Play
18:30 Boonzaier Hall
 
Chess league - 07h00-07h40 - Prep School Hall
Close X
14 August 2015
Chess league
07h00-07h40 Prep School Hall
U7-U13 Chess practice for league and interhouse matches
Sat.
Aug. 15
Close X
15 August 2015
Kenridge Primary U12A Boys & Girls Full-field Hockey Festival (away)
TBC Kenridge Primary School
U12A Boys and Girls Hockey teams to participate in the Kenridge Primary U12A Boys & Girls Full-Field Hockey Festival to be played at Kenridge Primary School.
 
Cross Country - WPCACC (selected runners) - 08h00 - University of the Western Cape Campus
Close X
15 August 2015
Cross Country - WPCACC (selected runners)
08h00 University of the Western Cape Campus
Cross Country - WPACC (selected runners) at UWC campus
Sun.
Aug. 16
Close X
16 August 2015
Helderberg Circuit Netball Cluster Finals
TBC TBC
Helderberg Circuit Netball Cluster Finals (alternative date 20 August)
Mon.
Aug. 17
 
Senior Tennis Squad Training - 15h30-17h00 - Tennis courts
Close X
17 August 2015
Senior Tennis Squad Training
15h30-17h00 Tennis courts
Senior tennis squad training
 
Helderberg Eisteddfod: Grade 6 Poetry - 16:30 - Strand-Noord Church,Stand
Close X
17 August 2015
Helderberg Eisteddfod: Grade 6 Poetry
16:30 Strand-Noord Church,Stand
 
Helderberg Eisteddfod: Grade 6 Characterisation - 18:30 - Strand-Noord Church,Stand
Close X
17 August 2015
Helderberg Eisteddfod: Grade 6 Characterisation
18:30 Strand-Noord Church,Stand
 
Helderberg Eisteddfod: Grade 5 Choral Verse - 19:00 - Strand-Noord Church,Stand
Close X
17 August 2015
Helderberg Eisteddfod: Grade 5 Choral Verse
19:00 Strand-Noord Church,Stand
Tue.
Aug. 18
 
Sandwich Spread - 07:00 - 07:30 - Prep Hall
Close X
18 August 2015
Sandwich Spread
07:00 - 07:30 Prep Hall
 
Junior Tennis Squad training - 15h30-16h30 - Tennis courts
Close X
18 August 2015
Junior Tennis Squad training
15h30-16h30 Tennis courts
Junior tennis squad training
 
Helderberg Eisteddfod: Grade 7 Poetry - 16:15 - Strand-Noord Church,Stand
Close X
18 August 2015
Helderberg Eisteddfod: Grade 7 Poetry
16:15 Strand-Noord Church,Stand
 
Helderberg Eisteddfod: Grade 7 Characterisation - 19:00 - Strand-Noord Church,Stand
Close X
18 August 2015
Helderberg Eisteddfod: Grade 7 Characterisation
19:00 Strand-Noord Church,Stand
Wed.
Aug. 19
 
P1 & P2 Puppet Show - 08:30 - Prep Hall
Close X
19 August 2015
P1 & P2 Puppet Show
08:30 Prep Hall
Close X
19 August 2015
Junior Preparatory Assembly & Choir
10:30 Prep Hall
 
ABRSM Music Exams - 08:00 - 17:00 - St Matthew's Chapel
Close X
19 August 2015
ABRSM Music Exams
08:00 - 17:00 St Matthew's Chapel
Close X
19 August 2015
Prep Rugby vs Oklahoma Street Primary (U7-U13) - Home
13h30 Somerset College
Prep Rugby vs Oklahoma Street Primary (U7-U13) - Home
Thu.
Aug. 20
 
Senior Preparatory Choir - 07:30 - Prep Hall
Close X
20 August 2015
Senior Preparatory Choir
07:30 Prep Hall
Close X
20 August 2015
Prep Hockey vs Beaumont Primary (U7 - U13) - home
13h30 Somerset College
The U7 to U13 Hockey teams to play against Beaumont Primary School at Somerset College.
Fri.
Aug. 21
 
Chapel Service - 07:40 - St Matthew's Chapel
Close X
21 August 2015
Chapel Service
07:40 St Matthew's Chapel
 
U13 Chess vs Somerstrand College, Gordon's Bay (Away) - TBC - Somerstrand College, Gordon's Bay
Close X
21 August 2015
U13 Chess vs Somerstrand College, Gordon's Bay (Away)
TBC Somerstrand College, Gordon's Bay
U13 Chess vs Somerstrand College in Gordon's Bay.
 
Chess league - 07h00-07h40 - Prep School Hall
Close X
21 August 2015
Chess league
07h00-07h40 Prep School Hall
U7-U13 Chess practice for league and interhouse matches
Sat.
Aug. 22
 
Founders' Day and Grape Gallop - Somerset College
Close X
22 August 2015
Founders' Day and Grape Gallop
Somerset College
This is a compulsory school day.
Sun.
Aug. 23
Mon.
Aug. 24
 
Paarl Boys Primary U13A Boys Hockey Festival (away) - TBC - La Rochelle Girls High School fields
Close X
24 August 2015
Paarl Boys Primary U13A Boys Hockey Festival (away)
TBC La Rochelle Girls High School fields
The U13A Boys Hockey team will participate in the Paarl Boys Primary U13A Boys Hockey Festival to be played at the La Rochelle Girls High School fields.
 
Evening Netball Matches at Somerset House - 18h00-20h00 - Somerset House
Close X
24 August 2015
Evening Netball Matches at Somerset House
18h00-20h00 Somerset House
Evening Netball Matches at Somerset House
 
Senior Tennis Squad training - 15h30-17h00 - Tennis courts
Close X
24 August 2015
Senior Tennis Squad training
15h30-17h00 Tennis courts
Senior tennis squad training
 
Grade 3TF Outing: Rococoa - 08:00 - 12:00 - Rococoa, Cape Town
Close X
24 August 2015
Grade 3TF Outing: Rococoa
08:00 - 12:00 Rococoa, Cape Town
Tue.
Aug. 25
 
Sandwich Spread - 07:00 - 07:30 - Prep Hall
Close X
25 August 2015
Sandwich Spread
07:00 - 07:30 Prep Hall
 
Junior Tennis Squad training - 15h30-16h30 - Tennis squad
Close X
25 August 2015
Junior Tennis Squad training
15h30-16h30 Tennis squad
Junior tennis squad training
 
Grade 3 LT Outing: Rococoa - 08:00 - 12:00 - Cape Town
Close X
25 August 2015
Grade 3 LT Outing: Rococoa
08:00 - 12:00 Cape Town
Wed.
Aug. 26
 
Parent Breakfast Talk - 07:30 - Prep Hall
Close X
26 August 2015
Parent Breakfast Talk
07:30 Prep Hall
Close X
26 August 2015
Junior Preparatory Assembly & Choir
10:30 Prep Hall
Close X
26 August 2015
Prep Rugby vs Somerset House (U7-U13) - Home
13h30 Somerset College
Prep Rugby vs Somerset House (U7-U13) - Home
Close X
26 August 2015
District Netball Finals (U11-U13)
TBC TBC
District Netball Finals (U11-U13)
 
Grade 3 NA Outing: Rococoa - 08:00 - 12:00 - Cape Town
Close X
26 August 2015
Grade 3 NA Outing: Rococoa
08:00 - 12:00 Cape Town
Thu.
Aug. 27
 
Senior Preparatory Choir - 07:30 - Prep Hall
Close X
27 August 2015
Senior Preparatory Choir
07:30 Prep Hall
Close X
27 August 2015
Prep Hockey vs Somerset House (U7-U13) - home
13h30 Somerset College
The U7 to U13 Hockey teams will play against Somerset House here at Somerset College.
 
Hockey vs Somerset House (U7-U13) - Home - 13h30 - Somerset College
Close X
27 August 2015
Hockey vs Somerset House (U7-U13) - Home
13h30 Somerset College
Hockey vs Somerset House (U7-U13) at Somerset College
Fri.
Aug. 28
 
Chapel Service - 07:40 - St Matthew's Chapel
Close X
28 August 2015
Chapel Service
07:40 St Matthew's Chapel
 
Parents Association Movie Night - 18:00 - 20:00 - Prep Hall
Close X
28 August 2015
Parents Association Movie Night
18:00 - 20:00 Prep Hall
Close X
28 August 2015
U13 Chess vs Christmas Tinto Primary School (Home)
TBC Somerset College
U13 Chess vs Christmas Tinto Primary School at Somerset College.
Close X
28 August 2015
Top Schools Qualifying Tournament (U13A Boys & Girls hockey) - away
TBC Maties Astro
The U13A Boys & Girls Hockey teams will participate in the Top Schools Qualifying Tournament to be played on the Maties Astro.
 
U13A & B Rugby vs WetPups - Home - 14h30 - Somerset College
Close X
28 August 2015
U13A & B Rugby vs WetPups - Home
14h30 Somerset College
U13A & B Rugby vs WetPups - Home
 
Chess League - 07h00-07h40 - Prep School Hall
Close X
28 August 2015
Chess League
07h00-07h40 Prep School Hall
U7-U13 Chess practice for league and interhouse matches
Sat.
Aug. 29
 
Cross Country - Western Cape Schools Cross Country - Away - 08h00 - University of the Western Cape
Close X
29 August 2015
Cross Country - Western Cape Schools Cross Country - Away
08h00 University of the Western Cape
Cross Country - Western Cape Schools Cross Country at UWC Campus
Sun.
Aug. 30
Mon.
Aug. 31
Close X
31 August 2015
College ECO Week
 
Close X
31 August 2015
Grade 4TRI Outing to Franschhoek Motor Museum
08:30 -13:30 Franschhoek
Close X
31 August 2015
'The Ball' vs Beaumont Primary (U13A&B Boys & Girls hockey) - home
14h30 Somerset College Astro
'The Ball' is to played on the Somerset College Astro on Monday, 31 August. Match times are as follows:
14h30 - Girls U13B (15 minutes a side)
15h10 - Boys U13B (15 minutes a side)
15h50 - Girls U13A (20 minutes a side)
16h40 - Boys I13A (20 minutes a side)
 
Senior Tennis Squad training - 15h30-17h00 - Tennis courts
Close X
31 August 2015
Senior Tennis Squad training
15h30-17h00 Tennis courts
Senior tennis squad training